?

Log in

No account? Create an account
In Which VampGirl almost gets abducted... - :: Miss Von Trapp Bites :: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Miss Von Trapp

[ userinfo | About Me ]
[ archive | Dear Diary... ]
[ dotcom | Miss Von Trapp: Murderously Quirky Dark Cello Cabaret ]
[ facebook | Facebook Page ]
[ bandcamp | Listen and Buy my Music... ]

In Which VampGirl almost gets abducted... [May. 23rd, 2004|05:59 pm]
Miss Von Trapp
[Mood |tiredtired]
[Music |Theatre sequence music in my head...]

Yesterday afternoon I went out to get my train ticket...all booked now. REALLY excited!! And called in on Spikey on the way back...spent a couple of hours drinking filter coffee and listening to London Philharmonic Orchestra playing Led Zeppelin before I went home and had a nice hot bath in preparation for Black Catz!!

Left the house at about 9pm, walking from Devonport into town - was wearing large-holed fishnets, buckle heeled boots and a black miniskirt, with my big black furry collar/cuff jacket - goes down to just above skirt height at the back...

And I was followed/walked alongside the entire way by some late 30's bloke, who was trying to make small talk and telling me he was Turkish - kept asking if he was my friend...

I tried to call Spikey, and checked through his letterbox along the way but he wasn't in...so carried on walking whilst this guy did all the usual tricks of stopping to do up his shoelaces in order to look up my skirt etc...when we got near the Pennycomequick roundabout he said 'goodbye', stuck his hand out and grabbed my arm...

Then tried to kiss me on the mouth - so I put my arms up to push him away, then he pulled me in, in a full body hug and grabbed my breasts...

At which point I elbowed him in the ribs and followed though with a reverse punch with the same arm/same movement up into his face with the back of my fist and carried on walking...

(the old 'self-defence training' that my very first biker boyfriend taught me finally paid off...I knew he must have been useful for something lol!)

Not a nice situation - but at least I was able to deal with it - and was a bit jumpy to say the least until I got to Black Catz - where I met up with all my friends.

A bottle of Smirnoff Ice later, I was feeling a lot better about the whole thing - and danced/arsed about with tylorva, hawklord2112, alienfox, spiralweaver, strangepixel, fart_pellet, missbumpkin, latexwarrior, Lah, Emma, Louise, Lesley, Si, Nick, Rich and tons and tons of others...

Naturally, I got extremely drunk - did up a lot of people's corsetry properly and stuff...and ended up going back with missbumpkin to fart_pellet's flat to drink tea, eat cheese on toast and watch the Discovery Channel - FBI Files hehe...

Crashed there - slept far too long - as I had intended to go home and change before I went to theatre, then woke up at 12 and got a taxi in - for which fart_pellet very kindly lent me some cash.

.......................

Just got in from theatre, and now I'm in 'recovery mode'...

We've had tech runs of all our pieces this afternoon from 1pm onwards and I'm quite quite shattered!!

Rehearsals this afternoon went okay-ish...I think we're pretty much prepped for next Thursday/Saturday... Jo and Andrew dropped me home.

I'm drinking coffee now, and will mostly be spending this evening catching up on laundry.

.......................

UCAUTION
IN THE INTEREST OF SAFETY IT IS ADVISABLE TO KEEP VAMPGIRL AWAY FROM FIRE AND FLAMES.

Username:

From Go-Quiz.com
LinkReply

Comments:
From: alienfox
2004-05-23 10:36 am (UTC)
had a wicked night babe. fucking hell, scary man trying to touch you. i'm so porud you got him off you. scary shit.

i would have kicked his face in :)

love youuuu xx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-23 10:41 am (UTC)
It was a little scary - not like I've not been in that situation before - kind of used to turkish/iraqi men following me and trying to chat me up in this city - goes with my 'exotic' appearance I suppose...happens to a lot of my gothic girly friends actually!!

But it was the first time I've EVER had to hit anyone in self-defence - usually damn good at talking people down, as you know...

*flexes fist*

*grins*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missbumpkin
2004-05-23 12:13 pm (UTC)
It was lovely to see you. I had a fab time ;) Must do drinkies again soon, hiccup!
And Rrraaaahhhhhh to vampgirl on sorting out that nasty man and kicking some butt! Go girl!
xxx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-23 12:29 pm (UTC)
Oh we must indeed!!

*nurses achy head*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: scar_let
2004-05-23 12:58 pm (UTC)
Egads, what a terrifying experience! I'm glad it turned out with your safety still intact.

As Kompressor said, "Do yourself a favor, never talk to strangers."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-23 01:19 pm (UTC)
It's a bit tricky when they insist on talking to you, even though you do your best to ignore them and walk fast lol..but yes, intact as ever...

*chuckles*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: serpentbearer
2004-05-23 01:53 pm (UTC)
Glad you're alright *hugs*
What an arsehole, still at least he may now think twice before doing the same thing to someone else.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-23 01:58 pm (UTC)
I should hope so. Teach him that not all women are submissive pushovers...

I should hope he'll be nursing the bruised cheekbone for a week at least - had my nice big amethyst ring on lol, and hit him with such force that I had to stop afterwards to pick up one of my bracelets, which had flown off my wrist with the impact;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: discordic_frog
2004-05-23 02:40 pm (UTC)
black cats darling? so passe.
i so must like, come down for the next one - i miss it's level of tragic'ness :p

x
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-23 02:43 pm (UTC)
LOL!

Are you drunk? *grin*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: discordic_frog
2004-05-23 02:47 pm (UTC)
nah, but i wish i was drunk, does that count?

hahha, theres just something about black cats that no other club seems to have in quite the same way......oh wait, its lack of people, isnt it? ;)

x
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-23 02:49 pm (UTC)
Well it was utterly packed last night, since it had been in the paper an' all and is in a new venue...so :P at you!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: shardofmany
2004-05-23 02:53 pm (UTC)
:)
Girl you kick ass!! Damn wish I could of seen that! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-23 02:55 pm (UTC)
I'll bet!!

;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: shardofmany
2004-05-23 02:57 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah!!! :)
I used to do kick boxing and I was always seriously impressed by the "Xena female types" who kicked ass.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-23 04:22 pm (UTC)
You'd better not be comparing me to Xena - ewww!!

*thump*

I tried Karate once in school...ended up being beaten up most of the time lol. I only know two 'special' defense moves, and one of them worked at least;)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elves_uk
2004-05-24 09:18 am (UTC)
for some reason I never thought you lived in Devonport, its where I am was age 8-16 on pym street just off albert road.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-24 09:24 am (UTC)
Stoke/Devonport - on the edge of the park just up from the CFE:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)