?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Blatant Thieving Swines... - :: Miss Von Trapp Bites :: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Miss Von Trapp

[ userinfo | About Me ]
[ archive | Dear Diary... ]
[ dotcom | Miss Von Trapp: Murderously Quirky Dark Cello Cabaret ]
[ facebook | Facebook Page ]
[ bandcamp | Listen and Buy my Music... ]

Blatant Thieving Swines... [May. 31st, 2004|10:40 am]
Miss Von Trapp
[Mood |angryangry]
[Music |Some chart crap on morning tv.]

I am still sort of fuming.

I am still quite angry, and hurt enough to have dreamt about it last night in fact.

I will get over it, and thank gawd I won't see the two theatre friends people involved for the next two weeks...

Imagine showing someone a treatment for a short film you wrote sometime back in January - 20th to be exact, treatment typed up at work on the 26th and still have it on disk...with all FULL and detailed details regarding sound effects and pacing of such, basic premise to play with for the story etc etc...

Showing them because you knew they were interested and because you trusted them to understand and appreciate your ideas and not rip them off.

They were two of only four or five trusted people who had read the full synopsis too...one of those being a VERY trusted chap in the industry, and the other being Spikey; my cameraman...

AND THEN...AND THEN... After we've done our pieces for the Theatre Do festival in the first half and being allowed to sit in the auditorium...

(they went well - they worked - was pleased with that)

AND THEN...sitting in the auditorium whilst you see, on a HAUGE FUCKING SCREEN, your own premise (albeit visuals different after the initial minute of same cam angle, same story in a different location on a beach), but with a soundtrack you could TOTALLY HAVE USED TO LAY OVER YOUR OWN WORK BECAUSE IT IS THE SAME FUCKING IDEA AS YOUR OWN DETAILED SPECIFICALLY IN THE TREATMENT YOU WROTE BACK IN JANUARY!!!

I know full well they've only put this piece together over the last month...and in the bar after the show they both UTTERLY denied having EVER seen my treatment... had the cheek to try to tell me that the sound directions weren't in my treatment when they read it - THEY FUCKING WERE!! I SODDING WROTE IT!!!!!!!!!

And generally tried to come over all innocent and still defend their own work as original. Of course, I had to do the 'I'm not angry with you - I'm just slightly hurt and surprised'...other people I know would have torn their heads off lol!!

I am still 'slightly' sore...and rather upset indeed.

FUCKERS!!!

WARNING : NEVER EVER let even your trusted friends see work in progress, even if you've known at least one of them for nearly 17 years...

*sulk*

/rant off.

Btw: I shouldn't let the fact that 'they got there first' put me off following on with my plans and filming my short later in the year, should it?

It's just the sort of thing I'd do, y'know:/
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: poggs
2004-05-31 03:03 am (UTC)
Fortunately, not all friends are plagirists - I've been shown a lot of stuff by friends of mine "in confidence", and I've always had the integrity and strong enough sense of friendship not to palm off the ideas or concepts as mine.

Do these trusted plagir^H^H^H^H^H^Hfriends know you're not exactly over the moon, to put it mildly?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-31 03:16 am (UTC)
Oh yes, I made that clear the second I got out of the theatre.

If I hadn't walked away it would have descended into an even nastier/edgier argument than it already was.

I hope I gave them something to think about.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vashe
2004-05-31 05:19 am (UTC)
BASTARDS. Was this the 'journey home' idea? Gawd.... you think you fucking know someone...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-31 05:38 am (UTC)
Yes, it was...though the only stalkercam element was the first minute of sarah creeping up behind her daughter on a beach, then her daughter turns round and screams...sort of like a potted version of mine relocated...

Then two minutes of 'scary visuals' like spiders and bugs and things...

BUT THE WHOLE FUCKING SOUNDTRACK was exactly the same as my direction...

I'm trying to tell myself that they read my treatment and forgot about it but were subconsciously influenced...

Not working so far though:/

Thank fuck I won't be seeing them for probably another 3 weeks...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-05-31 05:25 am (UTC)
*hugs*

bastards. still, you are still you and have more ideas.

*more hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-31 05:47 am (UTC)
I know...but I've been fired up for this project for AGES...and was only saying the other day to Caligari that I'm waiting on decent equipment and facilitah at teh college...and darker mornings...to get on with it.

Grah!!

*hugs back*

It was just the fuckoff great screen that got to me - the fact I was sat right in front of it in the middle was like rubbing my nose in the fact that they'd nicked my work.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missbumpkin
2004-05-31 05:40 am (UTC)
What complete and utter shits!
You have talent babe, I guess that's why these butt-fucks stole from you. My God, I don't believe your Theatre friends would do that to you though, don't they know how much it means to you? Grrrrrr!
Big big hugs
xxx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-31 05:44 am (UTC)
Yup. Shits indeed.

But all that lot at the theatre have had me as a reliable piece of furniture for fucking years...since I was 14 in fact.

They know I'm stupidly nice and trusting in people, they probably know I'm talented (ish), and as usual I let them take advantage of that and get away with it.

*looks could kill*

*hugs back*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missbumpkin
2004-05-31 06:31 am (UTC)
Perhaps you could write a piece about plagiarism, let them see how shitty it is.
Hugs
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mehdi_caps
2004-05-31 10:52 am (UTC)
Hehe. Good idea. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shepardshadows
2004-05-31 05:54 am (UTC)
And that, my dear, is what copyright is for. If you create something good, even if it is only in the half created stage, then one should copyright that material.

I have read so many stories from people on livejournal, having their material stolen. Probably just because I have so many writers, painter, and poets on my friends list :/.

It saddens me. But, in a way, you could take it as a form of flattery. They are not talented enough to come up with something good all of their own. So they had to steal some of yours.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-31 06:01 am (UTC)
At least I have the original conceptual idea posted in my lj the day Spikey and I first started talking about it. And I have the original file on disk from the date I typed it up on 26th January;)

Hopefully it won't get as far as disputing copyright - stupid little 3 min short only intended for a local town theatre event anyway. Does piss me off though!

Flattery? Perhaps, but the theatre lot can be so up their own arses sometimes that its unlikely. They were sat at the bar patting their own backs and awaiting comment - I caused a bit of a scene though hehe...

(and had to walk out, fuming)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: divine_debris
2004-05-31 06:17 am (UTC)
Ack! Zounds, the scoundrels! Sorry that you got the theatrical shaft from your "friends" that had to sting. Don't let it harden your heart toward future endeavors though, that would be a crime.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: scar_let
2004-05-31 08:15 am (UTC)
Damn their eyes! Hmm...your only recourse is it capture your vision on screen before they finish theirs!

Or you could kill them. I'll help hide the bodies.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-31 08:51 am (UTC)
Well duh! They already finished it - which is how I saw it!

Mine's not due to be filmed until later in the year...

Murder it is:/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: scar_let
2004-05-31 05:38 pm (UTC)
Ah, I thought they were only showing a work-in-progress...

Too bad the UK has such strict gun control laws.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-06-01 07:29 am (UTC)
LOL!

(laughing at your icon as well btw;))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mehdi_caps
2004-05-31 11:19 am (UTC)
It is sad. I know that you're mainly pissed off because you saw that you were wrong to trust them. For your own project, it doesn't change a thing: when you make it, it will still be original, and if they have the nerves to say that you stole their ideas about the soundtrack, you have everything you need to prove that you got those ideas first.

Actually, when I read your synopsis (well, not a synopsis, because it was extremely detailed, so it was actually a scenario), I thought that it would be very easy for anyone of your 100 lj-friends (plus some stalkers) to steal the project, film it as it was and pretend it's theirs (especially if they live far from you).

Though my journal is 100% friends-only and I only have 30 lj-friends, I never post anything on LJ that I don't want anyone to steal. There are things that I'd like to share, especially with you, but I can't for this reason.

I think I know what you feel, and I send you hugs. Mwah! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mehdi_caps
2004-05-31 11:27 am (UTC)
"There are things that I'd like to share, especially with you, but I can't for this reason."

Hehe, hope you won't think that I meant I can't trust you. On the contrary. I guess I would have to create a group with only three or four people, or even only you, or I could use MSN Messenger, but I would still have to put some files on the internet and I don't think if it would be 100% safe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-31 04:57 pm (UTC)
Understood:)

That's cool! *grin*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-31 04:49 pm (UTC)
The livejournal summary was just a vague idea - what they took was the EXACT details in the writeup, which NOONE on lj has seen lol...

Running of noises with other noises and pace and culmination of all of it:/

*big hugs back*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nnp
2004-05-31 01:46 pm (UTC)
it was your original idea, which means that YOU WILL DO IT A THOUSAND TIMES BETTER THAN THOSE THEIVING ASSHOLES!

go make your movie... the proof is in the pudding, i say.

i'm sorry that happened to you, sweets.

*HUGS*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-31 04:59 pm (UTC)
I hope so:/

*hugs back*

Sorry I've not replied in a few days btw - and hope you're feeling better. I've been stupidly busy with theatre (grah!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nnp
2004-05-31 05:24 pm (UTC)
yes, i am - thank you, ducks!

it's okay - i haven't felt much like talking the past few days, anyhoo...

i am about to become insanely busy...

btw - i'm making random mx cds - you want one?

*smoochies*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-06-01 07:28 am (UTC)
Would love one!!

(which reminds me, I bought a cd burner back in July 2003 and I haven't fitted it in the comp yet...)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nnp
2004-06-01 12:20 pm (UTC)
tee-hee... silly, it's prolly outdated now. ;P stoopid technology changing all the time like that.

i will add it to the slowly growing pile of stuff that i will have to get off my lazy butt and send you one of these days!

hope ya like indie chick and slightly political punk stuffs!

:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-06-02 06:28 am (UTC)
It probably is - can flash the bios and update it though:)

Oh, one of those piles - I have one of those for you lolol!!

*sheepish grin*

Seeing as I work for the PO, I have very little faith in its delivery system...

I do like Indie chick/punk politico stuff btw - am an 'eclectic goff' lol!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)