?

Log in

No account? Create an account
WACADAY - :: Miss Von Trapp Bites :: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Miss Von Trapp

[ userinfo | About Me ]
[ archive | Dear Diary... ]
[ dotcom | Miss Von Trapp: Murderously Quirky Dark Cello Cabaret ]
[ facebook | Facebook Page ]
[ bandcamp | Listen and Buy my Music... ]

WACADAY [Aug. 11th, 2004|07:45 am]
Miss Von Trapp
[Mood |busybusy]
[Music |Washing machine gurgle and noisy seagulls outside...]

I am turning into David Brent...

*does the toothy sneer*

I was asked to describe 'consistency as a manager' last night - and described it as akin to riding a horse...you'd get thrown off and things would go wrong if you suddenly started giving the wrong signals, eh?

*hides in shame*

I'm blaming the fact that I'm ill...slept until 9pm last night and rushed to work in a sweat - spent the entire night dosed up on Panadol and strepsils...found that the extra strong tictacs are nowhere near as strong when you're congested and stuffy and your throat is raw...

So now, after a full nights work (during which, incidentally I discovered that I'm the fastest keyer on our shift - top of the rankings on everything but accuracy, where I'm eighth out of 100), I'm wide awake, drugged up to the eyeballs on paracetamol/caffeine and am doing tons and tons of laundry so that I can bag it and shift it.

(I have a theatre wardrobe's worth of clothes for all occasions - mediaval, victorian, blah de blah...)

Between the hours of 7am and 7:50 I have created another carload of stuff to shift already - random kitchen things, art things (easel is folded and bagged), clothes bags etc. Ideally I'd like to move stuff today, but my mother is in mortal fear of my lurgy, so I probably won't be able to. See how I feel later on.

I'm about halfway done with moving...just the half that is left is all over the place and needs a lot of sorting out. Got to get it all done by the 27th and I'm running out of time...

I also have to ring my mobile company today - as I owe them rather a lot from a month back and they messed up my repayment arrangements. Arses!!

*having a coffee break then off to shift art stuff downstairs*

.........................

09:33am

I am up at my parents having shifted a full carload. (*shudder*)

I've now got to move it all up to the loft - but not until I've had a cup of tea. Bit knackered and back achey... Mother is stressing that she wants to go to the caravan for 3 weeks - which will totally leave me in the lurch *some of us need a holiday - some of us are stressed and haven't had a holiday in aaaages* blah. Handy!!

Got a headscarf tied over my head pirate/edina style and sunglasses on - look ridiculous but it's keeping the hair off my face. Going to put up the easel and unpack some things properly in a bit - that way I can bring back empty bags/boxes to stuff full of more gubbins...

*sips tea and thinks about more liftage*
LinkReply

Comments:
From: crimsonhalo
2004-08-11 01:43 am (UTC)

guten nacht!

I see you're also immersed in work up to the tips of your eyeballs ... wow. Moving now, eh? I really am getting behind the times, LOL.

How's life treating you otherwise? Cool pics btw, the ones you posted a while back.

Any chance I might see you on MSN, or would email be better? Other random silly fact: I might be getting a new calling card soon to call some people, so let me know if you want a ring or two from Canada ... :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-08-11 02:58 am (UTC)

Re: guten nacht!

I'm exhausted and stressed - runnning on bursts of adrenalin...

Going to be a bit difficult over the next month, but things will improve once I'm properly severed from my current situation.

Email me sometime - I'll do my best to reply:))

*hugs*

Btw, it's now nearly 11am and I'm finally going to bed lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bringmestars
2004-08-11 02:14 am (UTC)
hey gorgeous, you ok? I haven't seen you in a while. :( I hope the moving not too stressful babe. Take care xxxxxxxx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-08-11 03:00 am (UTC)
I'm going along...fairly ok but being ill with the moving as well is NOT fun... I'm currently sweating like a hog, feel like I have a temperature and have a cough that induces puking.

Thank god my stomach is empty...

Well, they always say (I think) that the way to get rid of a fever is to sweat it out, and with all this shifting and moving I'm hoping it will be gone fairly soon...then I can relax and we can all go out and sink a few bottles out on the moors somewhere:)

*hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-08-11 03:20 am (UTC)
"Got a headscarf tied over my head pirate/edina style and sunglasses on ....."

OMFG that just kinda soooooo comes naturally to mind!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missbumpkin
2004-08-11 07:46 am (UTC)
As they say, "It never rains but it pours". All the shit comes at once. You'll get there in the end babe and it'll all be so worth it. Any time you need a hand just give me a call ;)

Lynsey says that Kate is feeling ill, still, I think she has the lurgy too.

Take care babe
Big hugs
xxx

(Belle says "squeak")
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-08-11 01:07 pm (UTC)
And now it's thundering and lightning-ing and horrible outside and I'm feeling sodding awful and I've rung in sick again. Leon thinks I ought to be off til Friday. Might give you a call thursday if I feel up to moving anything:)

*big hugs back, but tries not to pass anything on*
xx

(squeaks back at Belle)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missbumpkin
2004-08-11 03:50 pm (UTC)
Take it easy babe
Get well soon
xxx
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)