?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Huzzah and Harumph in two easy steps. - :: Miss Von Trapp Bites :: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Miss Von Trapp

[ userinfo | About Me ]
[ archive | Dear Diary... ]
[ dotcom | Miss Von Trapp: Murderously Quirky Dark Cello Cabaret ]
[ facebook | Facebook Page ]
[ bandcamp | Listen and Buy my Music... ]

Huzzah and Harumph in two easy steps. [Oct. 11th, 2004|07:00 am]
Miss Von Trapp
[Mood |momentarily narked]
[Music |Nick Cave : Abbatoir Blues (album)]

Well, bollocks. It's seven am and I woke up not long ago. Have now messed up my sleep pattern for the start of the week:/

And what a LOOONG weekend... Got up 2pm on Saturday, got to bed 8pm Sunday. No sleep inbetween - oops!!

This is where I admit I'm a caffeine junkie - and red bull/pro-plus/coffee/coke have a cumulative effect that I reckon has been building up all week... That and I had a DAMN GOOD weekend (no, it's not Maff, or Shauny or any of my 'associates' talked about here - and it's NOT the scorpio guy either) and couldn't sleep saturday night anyway...

*cheshire cat grin*

I'll leave it at that. My business, and suits me nicely too. Some parts of my life are not for public perusal hehe...

Oh, and lj friends I phone a lot (and talk a lot, and update a lot and basically gwan gwan gwan GWAN) - yes, and that means you missbumpkin especially - do I text too much? Do I talk too much? Am I a dreadful flirt(tm)? Do I mean anything by it? Should I cut down my mobile bill?

*Some* people seem to think yes to all the above, most people *know* what I'm like in real life and that it genuinely means nothing lol!

(yes, it pissed me off a little - I hate being misconstrued - yes, I'll ring you about it later - sorry I didn't yesterday but I was with my man of mystery as you found out when you rang me hehe;))

*switches microphone from sarcastic broadcast mode back to normal*

Anyway, I'm going to try and sleep a bit this afternoon - before I go to college before work - catch you all later!!

.........................................

Been reading through my friends posts: shardofmany GO YOU!! Hit the nail right on the head there!!

(apologies for x-posting your post)

""Friendship is an in-depth, relaxed relationship!
Friends relate.

It is an in-depth relationship combining trust, support, communication, loyalty, understanding, empathy, and intimacy.

These are certainly aspects of life that all of us crave.

Being able to trust and relax with your friend is a big part of friendship.

Remember when you were young and went with a friend to her grandma's for the week-end. It was fun but when you got home, home was wonderful. Your feeling was "I'm home. I can relax now."

That's what a friendship should be.

You go out into the world and do your best. You have your ups and downs, your problems and triumphs, your fun and tribulations. You charm and you perform.

Then you come "home" to a friend. You can relax, put up your feet; you are relieved. If you still have to be charming and/or performing, it's not a relief.

Friendship is a comfy situation like home. You get home, kick off your shoes, relax and sigh, "Ahh, home."

Being able to trust and relax with your best friend is a big part of friendship. Friendships are relationships

But no one can form a friendship until he/she realizes that the basis of being friends is meeting the needs of the other person. One must be a friend to have one.

Never forget that friends relate. Relating is the basis of friendship.
"


Anyone sat here right this minute who doesn't understand the meaning of this post can FUCK OFF RIGHT NOW!
And when I mean FUCK OFF I mean FUCK OFF! "


*in utter agreement*

..................

Gotta love LOCAL news: Cows shocked by electricity surge
"Peter Banbury is concerned about the long-term effects on his cattle, many of which hit their heads as they fell."

Cows, farmers, fishermen, rain - that's about it. 'Local' is a byword for 'shit' in my opinion. Trust me, take any 'local' paper (if you REALLY MUST buy the Herald - better to borrow a local mates copy), replace the word 'local' with the word 'shit'... Still makes perfect sense doesn't it!!

*giggles*

...................................

And Finally...

I must extend my heartfelt sympathies to _frog, who has NO PHONE FOR THE NEXT FEW WEEKS. Honestly, I couldn't cope with that. Would be like losing a hand lol!!!

*big hugs mate!*
(sorry I haven't a spare)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-10-11 01:11 am (UTC)
you know, for someone that gets mobile to mobile calls at either 1p/min (same network) or 5p/min (offnet) i dont talk all that much.

Texting, now, there's different. in the last fewe months i've been sending about 400 texts a month.. and it's all HER fault.. (not missvontrapp, i hasten to add, but someone else...

still i couldnt be without it...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-10-11 01:57 am (UTC)
I am thinking I need your network - tho I'm on O2 Anytime Plus - which gives me a fair amount for 25 quid a month...

Having said that, you know I use it a LOT - and I still have 97 quid to pay from last month, even though I've just paid off the 400 quid arrears going back to July lol!!

I went out two saturdays back WITHOUT my phone and spent most of the night feeling like I'd lost a limb!! Clara even offered to let me hold/use hers - but without the directory I was pretty much buggered lol!!

Whatcha upto Wednesday afternoon? Or Tuesday after 2pm? I need to pick up that knackered old Ross of mine - the amp, not you - no offence meant...

*ducks and runs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-10-11 02:10 am (UTC)
Btw, 400 texts a month is more than I send - bloody hell!!

(maybe about 250-300?)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-10-11 04:31 am (UTC)
tuesday i am mostly picking tomas up in the afternoon.
wednesday i am dropping him back to sues' at about 4 ish.. after tomas' playgroup until 12.. so between 12 and 3 i shall be in...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-10-11 04:33 am (UTC)
I am thinking I need your network
the tariff is called Liberate - and i'm afraid you have to work for us to get it....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-10-11 04:48 am (UTC)
Bugger!!

See you Wednesday 'bout 1/2ish then:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-10-11 06:13 am (UTC)
certainly. i might even have some decent coffee for you, too....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ranatash_moon
2004-10-11 04:55 am (UTC)
go to the link, they are offering the 3 network for 4.99 a month for 6 months at the mo, and that gives u 500mins talk time to any network and landlines any time day or nite. get the LG8110 its a great phone i have one and i think i saw that Missbumpkin has one to.

at least one of us had a good weekend, i was sat at home waiting for the phone to ring on my own again..lol needless to say everything turned to shite again, so im not waiting anymore or ever again, if they happened to find me in then great unless they let me know the day b4 they are comin and when they are on route. if my money comes through this week, then i will b down at the weekend, do u know if there is anything good happening..

*hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-10-11 05:04 am (UTC)
Might do - but I don't get paid until the 30th so I can't sign for anything yet... My contract runs out in November anyway:)

Not sure if I want that model phone tho - I only understand Nokia!!

Don't go sitting waiting - get on with things!! I'm probably going to spend next weekend in watching DVDs - and might go to the Arts Centre to watch 'Merci Dr Rey' as well.

(need a quiet weekend once a month at least lol!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-10-11 06:12 am (UTC)
gods no!!! not the 8110... bug ridden.

you need the 8120 or higher. PLUS... the 3 network is ok but their customer services is all but impossible to get through to. i know we get busy, but at least we all speak English...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missbumpkin
2004-10-11 05:09 am (UTC)
I love it when you text me babe ;)
You are a warm and lovely person, I love hearing the "Adventures of Vampgirl" and your flirty comments, anyone who doesn't appreciate your 'communication' yet claims to be a friend is a twat. A big fat twatty pants twat.
I really like the quote from shardofmany, it does indeed hit the nail on the head.
You don't need that shit babe, you're too special.
Kick that mutha to the kerb girlfriend!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-10-11 07:55 am (UTC)
Exactly - if any 'close friend' of mine only texted me once a month then I wouldn't call them a close friend - I'd call them a 'distant associate'.

Close friends text ALL the time, talk to each other ALL the time...

(as you know lol!)

I'm going to rename my phone startpage from 'starship communicator ver10.04' which it currently sadly is (*cringe*, to 'VBN: VampGirl Broadcast Network' hehe;)

*big hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-10-12 03:29 am (UTC)
Umm...

Done.

My phone now has a new startpage...

*sickeningly sheepish grin*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: shardzz
2004-10-13 06:36 pm (UTC)
*blush* One of my better "Rants" then :-p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-10-14 05:06 am (UTC)
Oh indeed. Perfect timing too:)

*big hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vashe
2004-10-14 05:50 am (UTC)
'Local news' ahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha....

That has amused me NO end.

My local (well, localish) news was an 18 month old baby getting shot in the leg. Gotta love Hackney. :S
(Reply) (Thread)