?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm getting married in the morning... - :: Miss Von Trapp Bites :: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Miss Von Trapp

[ userinfo | About Me ]
[ archive | Dear Diary... ]
[ dotcom | Miss Von Trapp: Murderously Quirky Dark Cello Cabaret ]
[ facebook | Facebook Page ]
[ bandcamp | Listen and Buy my Music... ]

I'm getting married in the morning... [Apr. 3rd, 2005|04:53 pm]
Miss Von Trapp
[Mood |ecstaticecstatic]
[Music |Nick Cave]

Well, not tommorrow morning - some velvet morning in June next year instead...

In fact, 10th June 2006 - day after my 32nd birthday!!

We are both very very happy and so is 'Mrs Bennet' - Mike asked Dad formally on Friday whilst I took her plant shopping at the garden centre...!! We are also all settled in at the new flat now, nice black leather sofa etc etc and the cat has been going out and coming back successfully (there was an incident at Easter when she went hunting for pigeons and got a bit lost but is ok now)...

Have been doing lots of theatre stuff, Mike has been doing lots of music stuff and has a gig at the end of the month... I have a ton of college work that I should be getting on with, but we have been going to gigs and parties, watching Doctor Who and whatnot and we are now both now making plans for the future, wedding-wise and otherwise...

I suppose eleven years of crapness are finally paying off - well, 1996 to 2003/4 at least... Call it Karma or the Rule of Three or whatever but everything seems to be going right finally!!

*happy grin*

We've decided it will be a themed wedding - sort of a cross between Pirates of the Caribbean and Dangerous Liasons. We don't want to spend too much - but I am going to be making my own dress... For this purpose I have just spent stupid money on Amazon... Oops - and missbumpkin will want to kill me for these too... (you can borrow babe):


The Little Corset Book (Little Costume Workbooks)


Historical Fashion in Detail: The 17th and 18th Centuries


Costume in Detail: Women's Dress, 1730-1930


Patterns of Fashion 2 - Janet Arnold


.................................

So, as I STILL don't have internet at home (am doing laundry - bleh!), and REAL LIFE has finally caught up with me in spectacular fashion I shall urge my closest friends to text or email me instead to keep in contact as I'm not going to be bothered with livejournal an awful lot. Those of you who don't have my number or email can reply below and I'll be in touch when I can as I'm still dependant on being at mothers for teh interweb.

I can read emails on my phone anyway and LJ takes too much time and is such a shallow place sometimes...

I've become rather disillusioned with it of late - it is/was a useful tool for looking back and seeing how you've got places - which I needed for myself at one point - and it was also useful for keeping up with friends in other cities - but I have a mobile for that, and it feels like time to move on perhaps.

I'm just going to use it for random poetry, pictures and theatre/arts/gigs advertising and reviews in future I think.

*big hugs all round*

Elizabeth ;)
LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2005-04-03 04:20 pm (UTC)
w00t.

u go, girl.

R
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-04-03 04:22 pm (UTC)
Cheers Ross!!!

*big hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: aimlessdesire
2005-04-03 04:27 pm (UTC)
Congrats :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-04-03 06:05 pm (UTC)
Thankyou:))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: miss_shelley_p
2005-04-03 04:40 pm (UTC)

O_O!

Woah...I know I'm behind on reading your journals, and everybody else's on my friends list, but when did this wedding thing officiate?

I'm so out of the loop!

Congrats!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-04-03 06:08 pm (UTC)

Re: O_O!

Don't worry - I'm SERIOUSLY behind on pretty much everyone... I'm crap at keeping in touch with people when I'm snuggling/nesting* delete as applicable...

Mike asked me about a month ago, and I've been fit to bursting with telling everyone as I had to wait till he'd formally asked my father. Of course, all the women at work knew *sort of* on the day he asked, but I've kept schtum everywhere else - which was hellish!!

Its going to be 10th June next year - day after my birthday - and we're planning the event, reception for family, then all down to the pub for everybody else in the evening... Going to be a nightmare to plan, but at least I've a year to do it (and learn how to sew properly too!!)

Thankyou for your congrats, and do stay in touch as my email is on my userinfo page anywho.

*hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: incantrix_uk
2005-04-03 04:41 pm (UTC)
Congratulations *hugs* :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-04-03 06:09 pm (UTC)
Thankyou:)

*hugs back*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: typhonian
2005-04-03 04:47 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-04-03 06:09 pm (UTC)
Cheers!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: purple_spider
2005-04-03 04:52 pm (UTC)
congratulations :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-04-03 06:09 pm (UTC)
Thankyou:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joysilence
2005-04-03 05:16 pm (UTC)
Congratulations :) I know I'm not a close friend but it would be nice to stay in touch if you're emigrating from lj, could I have your e-mail address perhaps?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-04-03 06:11 pm (UTC)
Of course babe - it should be on my userinfo page - harlotqueen has my mobile number as well so he can get that to you, and I shall expect to see you in BlackCatz every now and then, and we'll be making trips to Exeter soon hopefully - need to rummage through the joy that is The Real Mc Coy... Need 18th century costume ideas for the men as well!

*grins*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: 0rpheus
2005-04-03 05:27 pm (UTC)
CONGRATUFUGGINLATIONS!!!!

Like you, I am getting a tad disillusioned with shallow and fickle, facile people and it too is time to move on. First, to Bath of course, and then, who knows? Time will tell, naturally. As Wifeage™ and I will be nearer your neck of the woods, as it were, we would be honoured and privileged if we could remain in contact. I already have your cellphone number and eMail address of course, so I can definitely stay in touch. Our internet connection may be getting terminated anyway in due course as not only do we need to save money rather desperately now, but our one local solitary monopolising bastards internet provider decrees it to be perfectly reasonable and acceptable to incur a new 12 month contract for any change in tariff, be it an upgrade or a downgrade. Greedhead Bastards. I can still access teh interweb thing elsewhere should I need so it's no big deal really. Plus, it will save us £35.00 a month in the process. Marvellous!

Again, CONGRATUFUGGINLATIONS!!!!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-04-03 06:14 pm (UTC)
I would love to remain in contact you daft sod!! You've been a lot of support in past times - always the right words at the right time... Bath is lovely - my 'cello came from there, and apparently is good for shopping too...

Text me when you can - teh interweb is a sod and I can only get on here when I forcibly remove my mother if I come up to do laundry lol!!

Thankyou so much for the congrats, and my warmest wishes to you and your wifeage with all household/net/monetary wotsits:))

*big hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: lunalupin
2005-04-03 05:49 pm (UTC)
i wanted to get those books for my uni course,especially the corset book, they had that on sale at the vivienne westwood exhibition i saw a while ago : )

x
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-04-03 06:15 pm (UTC)
Amazon seems pretty good - the corset book is only 7.99 and I *know* I shouldn't have spent out, but I kinda need them to be making my own dress!

XX
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: slinkybetty
2005-04-03 06:20 pm (UTC)
Congratulations and good luck with everything!!!

<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-04-03 06:21 pm (UTC)
Thankyou babe, do stay in touch:)

*hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hennepin
2005-04-03 06:21 pm (UTC)
Oh congratulations!! It's about time Karma did something right!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-04-03 06:29 pm (UTC)
I'd say!!

Just when I was getting used to the idea of being a batty old art teacher spinster with cats as well!!

Thankyou for the congrats:)

*hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wickedmizeri
2005-04-03 07:17 pm (UTC)
awesome :) congratulations!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-04-10 07:20 pm (UTC)
Thankyou:))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: serpentbearer
2005-04-03 07:49 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! You've done the right thing to set a date and actually go for it - I've been engaged for almost 6 years now, and kind of gone off the boil about it LOL.

Funny, I was just thinking that I hadn't seen you on LJ for a while - obviously real life has taken over! I regret that we've not yet had the chance to meet up - if i ever get it together to go to BlackCatz I'll be sure to keep an eye out for you :-)

*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-04-10 07:21 pm (UTC)
Me too, I do feel like its more definite this way - and I'd love to meet up sometime - perhaps later in the summer when things have settled down a bit? And I'll definately keep everybody posted about when BlackCatz and other such happens - so maybe we can meet for one of those happenings?

*big hugs back*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: abishag
2005-04-03 08:03 pm (UTC)
Many congratulations- our great costume wedding took about the same time to paln, which paid off handsomely.
Just got back from visitng the next couple in line, and planning outfits, but by next June I should just about be ready for another wedding!
I can't really imagine that you'll have time to e-correspond with a random goth-mum you've never met, but I would love to see some pictures, so I hope you'll remember to post some here in due course.
Meanwhile all the best for the preparation-time, and the future in general.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: drellakowalski
2005-04-03 09:12 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>