?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Season of Mists and Mellow Fruitfulness... - :: Miss Von Trapp Bites :: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Miss Von Trapp

[ userinfo | About Me ]
[ archive | Dear Diary... ]
[ dotcom | Miss Von Trapp: Murderously Quirky Dark Cello Cabaret ]
[ facebook | Facebook Page ]
[ bandcamp | Listen and Buy my Music... ]

Season of Mists and Mellow Fruitfulness... [Sep. 10th, 2005|03:04 pm]
Miss Von Trapp
[Mood |mellowmellow]

It's Autumn, I'm up here again writing blurb for a new job I am applying for, however, am somewhat distracted as dear mamma keeps coming in to talk nonsense at me as usual. Hopefully I'll get an interview as I'm steadily going postal at Royal Mail...


HAR DE HAR!!!

Here be some pictures taken:

1. Sitting in the Tate Modern - the week everything went hectic in London.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

2. Mike and his favourite drumkit (not all of it tho) at the Family Funday the Monday after London.

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

and...

3. Me playing 'Cello outside with our folky friends (barbecue and too much honey beer!)

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Enjoy!
LinkReply

Comments:
From: alienfox
2005-09-10 02:22 pm (UTC)
Number one Photo looks like you'reinside the TARDIS or something, peering round the pillar, possibly playing with yourself. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-12-15 01:19 am (UTC)
Perhaps I am...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joysilence
2005-09-10 02:34 pm (UTC)
Lovely pics :) Are you going to be at Black Catz tonight?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-12-15 01:20 am (UTC)
Was good to see you at the last black catz, even if it was unsufferably cold!!!

Look see, I have typed stuff. I must do it more often:))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hennepin
2005-09-11 06:56 pm (UTC)
You look amazing! It's nice to see you post again!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-12-15 01:20 am (UTC)
I've been slack lately. I will try to increase my output!

*grin*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: miss_shelley_p
2005-09-12 02:02 am (UTC)
You look absolutely gorgeous!

err...sorry, that just kinda came out of my mouth...

*hides in corner*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-12-15 01:20 am (UTC)
Oh shush.

It's amazing what a good camera and angle can do!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missbumpkin
2005-09-12 10:28 pm (UTC)

Go Lizzi! Go Lizzi!

Good Luck babe!
You'll knock their socks off!
Hugs
xxx

Ooh, btw, I have a myspace profile now, do you have one?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-12-15 01:19 am (UTC)

Re: Go Lizzi! Go Lizzi!

I don't. I don't even have my own internet.

And your mobile doesn't work any more, and my mobile has no signal in my flat either!!!

I have to ring you. SOON.

They have Johnny Depp dolls in the Disney store...

*big hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jockolantern
2005-09-16 12:39 pm (UTC)
Nice to see you and Mike are getting on well in the world. Must let me know when you'll be popping up to the Dev next.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-12-15 01:18 am (UTC)
We will do:))

Hope you are well, and will be having a very jolly xmas. Give Mike a ring and catch up sometime soon!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thespirit3
2005-11-27 02:07 pm (UTC)
OMG!!! Liz!!! :o :o :o

I haven't seen you for ... 10+ years? From the old Studio days !!!

Wow ... Friended ... bet you don't even remember me ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-12-15 01:17 am (UTC)
I can't hardly remember ANYTHING about the Studio days... Too much white powder!

Perhaps you should remind me sometime?!

Added you back btw
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2005-12-15 10:39 am (UTC)
Btw, I have a vanilla a1200, and another a1200 with 040 accelerator, step down board to a (rewired PSU) PC tower with 4gig hd and 24x cd rom...

I also have a c64, c128, 5.3 floppy drive (mint boxed), and tons of other crap (a bag full of cruiser joysticks) if you are interested?

They're currently rotting in my parents garage, but the Amigas are probably ok still...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thespirit3
2005-12-15 08:17 pm (UTC)
Interested? < chews arm off >

Yes definately. How did you know I'd be interested? Do I mention that stuff on my profile? < boggles >

And yes, I'm Steve, from Studio in the ... errr ... early 90's? Always wore sisters/neph T shirts (those were the days < sigh >), I guess I left Plymouth in 1994? I'm not sure who I knew who knew you ... trying to describe these things is near impossible.

I'm sure you'd recognise me if you saw me! Do you remember Simes? Andy? (actually there were a couple of Andy's) ... Mike (big biker chap) and his Cousin ... errr ...

This is hurting my brain too much. If I think of any obvious clues I'll post them... and I'll use a horrid picture of me on this post to try and jog your memory :)

How much would you want for the miggy gear? I'd probably not be interested in the c64 bits, but I'd know plenty who would be ... if you just wanted rid of them.

:D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thespirit3
2005-12-15 08:18 pm (UTC)
Forgot to say - we pop down to Plymouth reasonably often. It'd be good to catch up with you too!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2006-08-02 03:41 pm (UTC)
If you are still interested in the old comp stuff please email me? I now have internet at work and can check much more frequently. Sorry I've been so crap at getting back to you. I don't want anything for the stuff but I do need to get rid of it as the parents are moving house soon and its all at theirs:/

Hope to catch up soon!

Lizzi
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thespirit3
2006-08-09 10:06 pm (UTC)
Yup - not sure what exact stuff it was - but, yes ... I'd gladly take it off your hands and sort through it. It's years since I used an Amiga, and it would certainly bring back some (very happy) memories.

I'll try to find your email address - but if I don't succeed - let me know a time convenient to pick it up and I'll try to pop down. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)