?

Log in

No account? Create an account
In the heat of the day... - :: Miss Von Trapp Bites :: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Miss Von Trapp

[ userinfo | About Me ]
[ archive | Dear Diary... ]
[ dotcom | Miss Von Trapp: Murderously Quirky Dark Cello Cabaret ]
[ facebook | Facebook Page ]
[ bandcamp | Listen and Buy my Music... ]

In the heat of the day... [Mar. 1st, 2004|06:22 pm]
Miss Von Trapp
[Mood |pleasedpleased]
[Music |Sisters of Mercy : Dominion]

One of the pics that Shauny took yesterday...

The sun was really painfully bright, and I stood in front of a white wall...

My roots are showing and my fringe was blown about a bit, but the accidental bleaching still makes it look kinda cool, I think...

I've spent today re-dying my hair blue-black btw...looks much better!



And a piccy of Shauny under the cut...







..............

Oh, and I ordered a ticket for Whitby in April today...one of those things that I *must* do before I'm 30 lol...as I've never been.

Now I have a ticket, I have to organise travel and accommodation too...anyone in my area going?? HELP!!!
LinkReply

Comments:
From: alienfox
2004-03-01 10:42 am (UTC)
wow you look like some sort of mannequin. I love it! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vimster
2004-03-01 10:58 am (UTC)
You look like some French actress who has come out of recluse for a spot of shopping. You would return to your understated bungalow on the edge of Leon, where you'll enjoy a frugal meal of Italian smoked salmon on crispbread, garnished with dill.

Me nosey, so I say what's in the bag? Goodies?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-03-01 11:01 am (UTC)
It's not a bag...I'm lifting a layer of my skirt lolol!!!

(rather fancy the smoked salmon...I'm crazy-starved and hungry today...)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vimster
2004-03-01 11:09 am (UTC)
Oh no! I wasn't 100% sure about the bag/skirt, it looked as though you were holding something.

Talking of salmon, tea time... and not a moment too soon.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kerrykate
2004-03-01 10:58 am (UTC)
you are so gorgeous! such a fabulous pic. Barley noticeable roots and all!
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-03-01 11:02 am (UTC)
That would be really cool!!!

I meant to talk to you about whether or not you were going at the last Black Catz...but, as you know, I was asleep!!

Duh!!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nnp
2004-03-01 11:04 am (UTC)
very glam, indeed... you look like a very pale gothic china doll.

stunning!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mehdi_caps
2004-03-01 11:22 am (UTC)
I love the pic.

*hugs* *kisses* *wild sex*

Oops, I only meant to say *hugs* - the rest was supposed to remain in my head. *confused smile*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-03-01 11:24 am (UTC)
Oh crikey...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mehdi_caps
2004-03-01 11:29 am (UTC)
I had to go there to understand what you meant. :)

*looks reserved and a little snobbish again*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-03-01 11:44 am (UTC)
Hehe;)

*hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: serpentbearer
2004-03-01 12:02 pm (UTC)
I'd love to go to Whitby - it's a bit too late to do it before I'm 30 though! - but I wouldn't know anyone there apart from vaguely through the internet, and I'm too scared :-(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-03-01 12:07 pm (UTC)
Well me either to be honest...depends if Matt is going or no...

*is very scared too*

Buckles her courage up to it's sticking point...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: shardofmany
2004-03-01 01:34 pm (UTC)
:)
Have fun in whitby god knows what you are scared of! I would be more scared of you and your gregarious personality!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: discordic_frog
2004-03-01 02:13 pm (UTC)
that is a fantastic! pic!!!!

i may well be going as well. also havnt been going, and i must!

x
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: entwined_in_ivy
2004-03-01 07:06 pm (UTC)
What a fascinating creature...I have added you :o)

*prances off*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-03-01 11:26 pm (UTC)
Nah, I'm altogether really rather dull!!

*adding you back* :))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kounaiseikou
2004-03-01 08:32 pm (UTC)
you're such a lovely (albeit sinister looking) girl. *hugs you* n_n
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-03-01 11:29 pm (UTC)
*pulls evil villianess-with-a-master-plan-for-world-domination face*

*hugs you back*

:))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: shepardshadows
2004-03-02 02:15 am (UTC)
:D paleness :D *steals you away*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: divine_debris
2004-03-02 05:16 am (UTC)
Doh, posted this with the wrong entry originally, this is actually what I meant...lack of sleep taking its toll!

:)

Nice picture...uber glam! Brill that you're gonna give Whitby a go, perhaps we'll see you there?! Here is a rather helpful site to find accommodation and also the Live Journal community as well, which is rather helpful:

Whitby Accommodation Site click here!


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-03-02 05:22 am (UTC)
Ahh not to worry...I've replied to it in the other post anyway;)

Lack of sleep??

Oh dear...I'm going to be AWFUL come 6 o'clock tommorrow morning...been up since 7am today, and I'm back at work tonight till 6am. Bleh!!

I'll be overdosing on Pro-Plus by midnight I expect. I ought to take an afternoon nap, but I'm really far far too awake...ho hum...bath calling...got to check it before it overflows everywhere;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: divine_debris
2004-03-02 07:42 am (UTC)

Zombified!

Sounds like you keep some pretty odd hours yourself!

I have a relatively reasonable excuse for my utter lack of slumber...Sunday night were the Academy Awards (which were Hobbit-tastic) so that lasted until 5:00am and then I had class 3 hours later, decided not to nap after attending class and then went out to Gossips with scar_let and the lovely elusis and now I'm in the middle of working a 9 hour shift today!

Blah, can't wait to sleep tonight!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-03-02 07:50 am (UTC)

Re: Zombified!

I do rather...

I had a week off work...but I usually work from 10pm to 6am...then sleep from 8am till 2-ish...and have theatre rehearsals from 6pm till work...

An eternal cycle lol! And it's going to get worse, as I have rehearsals all weekend, and probably every day next week (I hope not) as we have another Weird Cabaret show on the 14th March...

AAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!

(can't wait to sleep tommorrow...I think I'm well past the possibility of sleeping now:/)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: divine_debris
2004-03-02 09:42 am (UTC)

Re: Zombified!

Hmmm...that looks very intriguing and strangely wonderful, what do you do at this Weird Cabaret, if I may ask?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-03-02 09:48 am (UTC)

Re: Zombified!

Oh, all manner of things...

The theme for the last one was 'death' and I unwrapped and sponge-washed a naked guy lol!!

The Death Show : http://www.livejournal.com/users/vampgirl/77349.html

We've done six shows since Feb last year...the first 3 or 4 were mostly a mix of political satire and the simply bizarre...

This time, the theme is 'Madness'...should be fun;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: divine_debris
2004-03-03 05:09 am (UTC)

They're coming to take me away...

Sounds dead interesting indeed, do you plan to put all of this off-beat experience down on your CV?! I'm sure you would score points for being happy to unwrap and sponge bathe naked gents! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-03-03 06:44 am (UTC)

Re: They're coming to take me away...

Oh, of course it's on my theatre cv;)

(as is shagging the devil and being strangled to death at the same time in a production of 'History of the Devil' by Clive Barker in Liverpool hehe)

The online cv lacks specific details, like address and stuff...

*stalker fear*

http://www.vampgirl.netdreamers.co.uk/resume.html
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)