?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Please will you hold me? - :: Miss Von Trapp Bites :: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Miss Von Trapp

[ userinfo | About Me ]
[ archive | Dear Diary... ]
[ dotcom | Miss Von Trapp: Murderously Quirky Dark Cello Cabaret ]
[ facebook | Facebook Page ]
[ bandcamp | Listen and Buy my Music... ]

Please will you hold me? [May. 14th, 2004|04:06 pm]
Miss Von Trapp
[Mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[Music |Sisters of Mercy : Torch]

I am in EXTREME PAIN!!

(but it was worth it...)

Theatre rehearsals yesterday...stupid yoga-ish exercise which involved putting one foot forward, square at the hips and reaching forward and back...way back, as if rowing...over and over... OWOWOWOW!!!!

*creaks*

Worked on the rest of the Mervyn Peake/Movement piece, and then a sequence with Jojo - which will be teamed up with the Weird Cabaret/crew for the Theatre-Do festival...

OMG! It was emotionally freaky/weird/rollercoaster-y...

We're all coming in, doing a 'salute'...arms up, down, up to close palms in middle as if praying and back down again - as an ensemble in silence...then there's a scientific text about how tears work... Then we get some really moving music and move to a beat of ten to stand in front of a partner in the space...

We hug as if we are never going to see that person again, EVER (the context for the hug in our heads)...for AGES...over the music...then one person breaks out, relates an experience, and someone else comes out of a hug to embrace them... The person left behind relates another incident - then goes out to the audience and asks an audience member - 'Please will you hold me?'..invites them to stand in an embrace for two and a half minutes, while the entire cast onstage come into the audience and do the same - music still running...so we end up with LOTS of emotional hugging going on while the music lasts...then back to the stage in silence, salute again, and leave in silence...

This will happen at the very end of one of the evenings...and actually caused some of us to cry - it felt like one of those evangelical rally-type religious experiences...and seriously weirded my head out for a very long time afterwards...

In fact, if it wasn't for two lost businessmen asking me directions for the Copthorne Hotel on the way to work, just up from the train station, I wouldn't have been at all grounded all evening...

As it was, I had to pull myself together to talk to them - was lost in a very strange place indeed...

Crap explanation - I suppose you have to be part of it... We have more rehearsals of this and various other things including 'noise music' on Sunday afternoon.

Right now, I'm going to have a long hot soak to try and take the pain away before I go to work this evening lol!!

*creaks off*

...........................

Btw, yesterday I uploaded a whole lot of old pics to: http://photos.yahoo.com/vampgirl_no1

...........................

From dreadfulshadow:

SIOUXSIE
You're Siouxsie and the Banshees, the grandmother
and grandfather's of goth. You're gorgeous,
but a bit of an elitist bitch. Oh well, you're
entitled.


What Goth Band Are You?
brought to you by Quizilla
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tiki_man
2004-05-14 08:42 am (UTC)
Siouxsie and the Banshees = goth? really?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-14 08:52 am (UTC)
LOL! I didn't make this quiz - so sue me...

Viewed as such in any case...and if I get to be Siouxsie, who cares?;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eldritch00
2004-05-14 10:37 am (UTC)
Nice song playing there. This is my result, which is okay, except that I have no problems calling myself a goth...

BAUHAUS
You're Bauhaus, the grandfathers of goth. You
probably don't call yourself a goth...but that
just makes you cooler. Nice boots, by the way
}:)


What Goth Band Are You?
brought to you by Quizilla
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nnp
2004-05-14 05:35 pm (UTC)
the caberet sound so friggin' coool!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-16 03:40 am (UTC)
The whole run of Weird Cabaret last year was fantastic...and this next theatre festival/experiment will be fun too...though I'm beginning to feel unoriginal by now lol!

Had to happen at some point I suppose, even with rule-breaking stuff like we're playing with;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nnp
2004-05-17 09:18 pm (UTC)
that's when you have to snap yourselves out of it by doing something completely normal to shake up the pattern. after that it won't seem that unoriginal anymore.

??

perhaps, then again, perhaps not.

when you guys put out a video let me know so i can order one!

btw - i saw THE COOLEST thing in a used book shop today... an edward gorey activity book - full of games based on the gorey characters & rhymes. i SO am going to send it to you after i have burned the contents into my brain... or, perhaps made a photocopy or two... nah, that would be wrong. right, then - rote memorization it is!
*MWAH*
kate
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-17 10:21 pm (UTC)
We have all last years shows on video...vhs format, though the recording is pretty ropey... I really want to do an edit of the highlights, though I lack the facility at present...

Hopefully I shall have access to such in September though...:)

Edward Gorey Activity book?? ooh... I still have some stuff to send you, but am broke atm:((

*Mwah back*

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nnp
2004-05-18 02:57 pm (UTC)
no worries, silly... postal fairy sends to bring little pieces of joy... not to get stuffs back. it makes me... uh, the postal fairy happy to bring warped pieces of joy to her friends near & far...

:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: crimsonhalo
2004-05-15 04:58 pm (UTC)
*hugs* taking care not to squeeze too hard .... Those exercises sound very interesting. Simple things, yet with such impact.

Hot baths and nice smelling things are a godsend at the end of the day.

and, I checked out those new pics. Still amazed at the beauty of the land out there, and I will have to make it a point one day to travel abroad and all around the 'Isles. But not without a camera, of course! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-05-16 03:42 am (UTC)
*simple things, yet with such impact*

Very true. Always simple enough yoga-based warmups at theatre...but feeling it for days after lol!! Thank gawd for Radox is all I can say;)

I suppose the land over here is very beautiful, but, living here, I don't appreciate it as much as I ought...and yes, you should travel over sometime:))

*hugs/creak/hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)