?

Log in

No account? Create an account
ART RIOT AHEAD!! - :: Miss Von Trapp Bites :: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Miss Von Trapp

[ userinfo | About Me ]
[ archive | Dear Diary... ]
[ dotcom | Miss Von Trapp: Murderously Quirky Dark Cello Cabaret ]
[ facebook | Facebook Page ]
[ bandcamp | Listen and Buy my Music... ]

ART RIOT AHEAD!! [Jul. 18th, 2004|12:35 pm]
Miss Von Trapp
[Mood |artisticartistic]
[Music |Marilyn Manson : This is the New Shit]

Last night was a bit of an 'art riot' (if there can be such a thing...)!

(well, at least until 1am when we got bored and went home lol)

Got all dressed up in net floofy skirt, ripped fishnets and big heels, black corset and bra, goffy makeup and big crimped hair...long lace gloves...RAR!!

alienfox came over at 7pm and we opened two bottles of red wine...played loud music; manson, specimen, duran duran...sang loudly along in a ridiculous voice to Tiger Lillies (Snip Snip) with the window open...posted drunkenly on livejournal...took lots of photos of Foxeh wearing my bowler hat - which he wore out for the night as well...

Then we got to taking webcam photos: see here:





Hmmm...yes...

Then it got worse...by which point we'd drunk a bottle of red each. I suggested getting out the acrylics and messing up a bit of mounting board I had lying about...

"Let's just lick the brushes and spit in the paint to make it runny..."

It's a lot brighter than these pics - the definition line down the side of the face is bright red and there's a red dot in the eye...





.......

Following which, we went to the park with the rest of the bottle of red and, after an excursion to the shop for a chocolate fest, waited for Simon to pick us up for Zero's...

Got in there, arsed about some more...saw Jamie and adorable_dibble...also Shauny, Leon and all the usual reprobates...

Foxeh and I were given a card by some photographer who wanted us for a photoshoot, which I'm sure he's lost now lol!!

Even met an old goth mate of mine who used to go to Studio with me - now looking NORMAL in Chav clothes...

OH THE HORROR!!!

Was a bit bored and red wine had worn off by 1am - so alienfox and I walked along Union St to get a taxi -

*think 'I'm a Celebrity' and just smile at the chavs who stare/pass comment*

So I got in at about 2am, I think Foxy got home ok too...

I only just woke up and had to clean off liquid eyeliner that has spread all over my face, coffee, cigarette and I'm out to hawklord2112's house to get fed before a cinema trip out with missbumpkin. Bit of a civilised day methinks after the riotous behaviour last night;)

Oh, and vampgirl.co.uk appears to be down - bugger!! Will check later and perhaps move schtuf...
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: poggs
2004-07-18 05:03 am (UTC)
Woah, those are cool.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: alienfox
2004-07-18 06:42 am (UTC)
Hahaha! Those photos are brilliant. We look kinda sober too... oddness. :D I love our painting - the Chapman brothers can bugger right off.

We should do more collaboration. Had a wcked night. :D

xxx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-07-18 06:49 am (UTC)
How on earth could we POSSIBLY look sober?? Those pics were taken at least halfway through the bottle lololol!!!

Chapman brothers can piss right off...we shall be the new Gilbert and George as well... You in the hat, me in the...hmm...!!

Definately up for a more sober collaboration at some point soon, will get a big board for the easel (do you realise that bit that hit the ceiling was the third leg? Oh dear!) and a LARGE bit of paper or a cardboard box or something...then we can paint with teabags and all sorts...glue things on and schtuf;)

*big hugs*

I'm off to get fed hehe...btw, Spikey just emailed you for a larf!

Lizzi
xx
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harlotqueen
2004-07-18 07:49 am (UTC)
OMG SOOO CUUUTE [/weebl hentai]
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-07-18 09:00 am (UTC)
wha-ha? *confoosled grin*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harlotqueen
2004-07-18 11:24 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-07-19 07:40 am (UTC)
Oh dear hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-07-19 07:49 am (UTC)
No idea - nowt wrong with my html lol...perhaps it's just the sheer scariness of those photos??
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-07-19 11:11 am (UTC)
Worked it out - livejournal throws a hissyfit at tables!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elves_uk
2004-07-19 08:33 am (UTC)
drunken bums! (is there an echo in here?)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-07-19 08:54 am (UTC)
*looks about*

Oh, and I DO TRY to be unpredictable lol!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: shepardshadows
2004-07-20 02:32 am (UTC)
Drunk creative minds can wreak much destruction. This I have seen first hand ;p. Lovely pics, by the way ;p.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-07-20 09:37 am (UTC)
*salutes the destruction*

You should have seen the state of my living room in the morning...

Empty bottles, wrecked paintbrushes, squeezed tubes of acrylic on top of my cd player...a clear glass plate on a stand full of cigarette ash and butts....

Almost a painting in itself!!

*grin - glad you liked*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: discordic_frog
2004-07-20 04:16 am (UTC)
that really wasnt me love >_<
<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-07-20 09:41 am (UTC)
Am I getting you mixed up with Julian again?? *oh the dangers of red wine recall*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: discordic_frog
2004-07-22 02:05 am (UTC)
heh, possibly. i dont achualy know a julian other than myself though, so....urgh, confused ^^

hope your good and stuff though?
x
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-07-22 06:13 am (UTC)
I do believe it was Jamie now I think about it...oh bollocks, I've been drinking too much lately lol!

(good-ish, but got dumped two weeks ago, hence the alcohol...)
x
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)