?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Lazy Bastard Day... - :: Miss Von Trapp Bites :: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Miss Von Trapp

[ userinfo | About Me ]
[ archive | Dear Diary... ]
[ dotcom | Miss Von Trapp: Murderously Quirky Dark Cello Cabaret ]
[ facebook | Facebook Page ]
[ bandcamp | Listen and Buy my Music... ]

Lazy Bastard Day... [Sep. 2nd, 2004|06:00 pm]
Miss Von Trapp
[Mood |lazylazy]
[Music |Tubeway Army : Are "Friends" Electric?]


It has been too hot today, so I spent the entire day sprawled out all collapsey-dehydrated on my bed. Lazy lazy me... Actually, having got home from work at 6:15 this morning, it was too warm and stuffy to sleep - and I only managed it intermittently.

(plus, the parents came back to drop the cats off and I had to ensure I didn't surface till they'd gone hehe)

In the 'hours of snooze', I spent time being a cameraman that was arrested by a real guerilla gang and thrown into a cell for a practical joke, then got dressed up for a toffs party, travelling in a coach from a place in the mountains into Monaco - but the coach driver fell out of the door and I had to drive it (with brakes jammed on) down a wiggly dangerous cliff road - one of those scenes like in 'The Big Bus' or 'The Italian Job'. Oh, and some time in theatre, with my usual old 'Weird Cabaret' bunch - but it was all different and strange...

(could it possibly be stranger anyway?)

So my daytime was not entirely wasted, although I could have spent time paying/sorting out finalised bills. Which would you choose hehe!!

Now I have kitties to tickle and the place to myself again till Monday - huzzah!!

Btw, I'm not planning on doing much barbican theatre this season - there's not going to be a community panto at Xmas, and the Weird Cabaret bunch are now working with Jojo, who I don't really get on with - probably because I made it very clear in front of everybody/to everyone that I thought his 'naked people' photo projects and 'anyone comfortable with performing nude?' suggestions to us, which he billed as 'exciting theatre experiments' are so bloody passe...

A few of those 'tits oot fer the lads' comments on my part and I find myself being singled out and picked upon during rehearsals. Wanker. So I'm focussing on my own projects and can't particularly be arsed with going there...spending time (when I'm done with all this unpacking-after-moving malarkey) with the Art Garden Cafe instead.

So nyaaah!!! :P

Had a humungous great weird-cool idea last night at work based on 'Read, Mark, Learn and Inwardly Digest'. To do with eating books...but rather complicated to boot.

More on this later;)

.....................

Please god, noooooo!!!:

Which Band Should You Be In?
by couplandesque
Your Name
Band NameMarilyn Manson
RoleGuitarist
TrademarkAppearing Onstage Almost Nude
Love InterestGuy Who Works At Wal-Mart
Quiz created with MemeGen!
LinkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-02 11:46 am (UTC)
EWWWWWWW!!!! *IMAGE* !!!!

(Too much information.)

Yes, I HATE boxers...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-02 11:46 am (UTC)
Thought you had some taste...

*snicker*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-02 11:58 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

Nooo... That rather reminds me of the chapter in 'Big Sur' (Kerouac) where they're discussing how non-hippies feel dirty in the evening after a long day because they wash everywhere else in the morning, but when they go to the loo they don't WASH their asses...

(ahem)

I prefer brief-type-things - sort of shorts things with buttons...

Well, ANYTHING BUT BOXERS!!

Hold on...

WTF AM I TELLING YOU THIS FOR???

FREAK!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-02 12:02 pm (UTC)

Re: soooo..

No they're not. The ones with buttons are tighter - give men nice ass definition.

Boxers are those dreadful baggy things that if you sit in them without pants underneath everyone can see your knob - and they usually have god-awful pictures of bart simpson or comedy devils or something equally tacky and repulsive on them.

Don't get me started on discussing pants. They were discussing them on 'Loose Women' the other week - fueled my rantage for a good hour that did.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-02 12:10 pm (UTC)

Re: soooo..

Oh sweet Jesus... SILK???

YOU TACKY BASTARD ROSS!!!!

(what's wrong with cotton?? Anything else will probably harbour thrush anyway!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-02 12:11 pm (UTC)

Re: soooo..

No. Don't tell me.

My brain hurts already:/

"Oh The Horror! THE HORROR!!!"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-02 12:41 pm (UTC)

Re: soooo..

LOL! I appear to have shamed you into deleting all your replies...

I do apologise:(

Shame really, I was having a giggle reading over them!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-09-02 01:30 pm (UTC)

Re: soooo..

:) sorry bout that.

i'm feeling a little touchy at the moment - something to do with sue telling me the other day that she had stopped thinking of our separation as a temporary thing and that she doesnt want to get back with me ...

d'oh!

ps if you want a giggle, then feel free to laugh at the fact that i do have garfield boxers....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-03 07:04 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

Eep! Poor you:/

Perhaps it can be a good thing for you - find yourself again 'and all that'. I know it seems to be working for me on my un-lazy days:)

GARFIELD!! OH GOD!!

(can't bear the bastard - and, yes, it's Snoopy snobbery)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-09-03 07:05 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

oh it's ok - i have snoopy "Joe Cool" ones too....

:)
I find myself alright... i have no difficulty finding myself - but it's just that i dont like what i find...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-03 07:08 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

Whatever happened to plain and simple black cotton pants??

Oh well. The addition of 'comedy' into underwear always makes me groan inwardly.

"i have no difficulty finding myself" - at least you know it hasn't fallen off then;)

*snickers*

On a serious note, at least now you've got time for reform - rather than the catholic deathbed confessional scenario. No, okay, that wasn't serious....

I'm going to go down to Mutley Plain in about half an hour - trip to the bank, trawl round charity shops - fancy wandering up for a cuppa? Text me you clearly utterly bored loon:)

*hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-09-03 07:13 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

hey at least i dont have underwear with another man's name on them!
and it may not have fallen off but it's not working right - or at least it wasnt until i watched "the L word" the other night. that sorted me out :)
*ducks the images in Lizzi's head*
..
i wish i could saunter up to mutley, unfortunately i'm at work atm and i am till 8 tonight and you'll probably be either at work or at home by the time i can get there (quarter to nine, curse the blasted bus service!)

if you're up for a DVD this evening, if you're not working, however?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-03 07:19 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

Underwear with another mans name on?? OOOOOOOH!!

Colour me dim - you mean like Calvin Klein - I am *such* a moron sometimes...

That sort of thing stops working properly as you get older. I've noticed - it usually fails to work due to too many years of alcohol, or takes way longer to respond than you'd expect... Oh, and when you get to 60 it starts to puff white powder instead apparently...

*giggle*

Ah. I'm doing F-all till I go to work at 9 tonight - but it's a 'Dress Down Day', so I'm having a 'Dress Up Day' and going all out goff lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-09-03 07:25 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

yeah, like calvin klein.
noooo! don't get me wrong, it still works, more than well enough to make sue see stars each time, it's just it's, well, not working whilst i'm on my own... damn!

and given my completely nonexistant social skills it's likely to stay that way for some time...

and even though i'm at work i'm doing F-all till 9 when i get home, then i get things to do ! hah..

R
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-03 07:44 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

Sue sees stars? What do you do?? Wump her on the head or something??

I wouldn't worry. You're not missing much.

Really.

I have things to do, I just can't be bothered...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-09-03 07:49 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

not quite but i do club her with something..
*duck*

and yes, goddammit, i am missing sex! i like it! it provides a release for all teh goddamn stress i take at work.. since sue liked it rough and hard i got to take out my frustrations and satisfy her all at once..

ahem. sorry, probably too much information there..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-03 07:52 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

Far far far too much information.

I prefer not to imagine my friends sexual habits - dammit, it's like thinking about my parents - ewwwwwwww!!!!

I think the only thing that will now work for you is either killing something nasty on the computer, or that old warm liver in a jamjar trick...

*runs and vomits exorcist-stylee*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-09-03 07:59 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

i hate liver.

you forget the third option: teh interwebnet. all the free pr0n you want.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-03 08:02 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

Oh pr0n is so passe... (unless it's vivid video)

But you might want to go here:

http://www.hereistheporn.com/main/

Damn good free LONG downloads...

(not that I know - and I didn't just check that link on my parent's computer - oh noooo!!!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-03 08:03 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

And you don't have to EAT the liver - it's about the warmth and the texture of it hehehe...

*NOW I FEEL DIRTY*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-09-03 08:24 am (UTC)

Re: soooo..

naah. suicidegirls.com and burningangels.com are the main sites for me..

*damn! no! stoppit! and let lizzi get to mutley to pay bills*

g'wan, go out and enjoy the weather....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-09-02 12:42 pm (UTC)

Re: soooo..

.. ok. i won't tell < g >

R
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ranatash_moon
2004-09-02 12:35 pm (UTC)
well nowt wrong with the tits oot for the lads if ur a single guy like me..;) LMAO..... but seriously i do understand ur point as the way u said it about what he was tryin to do does sounds a bit pervey..lol

so how many more days off do u have as we could meet up for a few beers somewhere..
Pete..xx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-02 12:40 pm (UTC)
Jojo is *SO* into his 'art' that I'm not convinced he entirely grasps the fact that the majority of people who look at nekkid people do it for titillation only...

He also thinks that, because he does 'ooh fetish subculture in devon' type documentaries for LOCAL tv, that he's a TELEVISION CELEBRITAH. And, like the woman in 'Dear John' (if you remember it), whenever I see him he asks me how my sex-life is. To which I usually reply, non-existant, but I'm not missing anything.

In short, he creeps me out.
......

I have the whole of next week off - that's September 6th to the 10th... but I'm off to an open day for college on the 7th, and it's alienfox's leaving do in the evening on the 10th. Back to work on the 12th. I'm also flat broke again, so if we meet for drinks it might have to be a 2.99 bottle of plonk from the offy and a trip to the local park lol!!

*hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ranatash_moon
2004-09-02 12:56 pm (UTC)
well that sounds like a normal nite to me, apart from i drink the cheap stuff at home..LOL would u mind if i added u to msn messenger..P..xx
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-03 07:01 am (UTC)
Don't mind at all - tho I hardly ever run it... Mostly only use Yahoo to listen to my Launchcast...

Did I tell you about my Launchcast?? (LOL!!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)