Log in

No account? Create an account
Rowling for Columbine!! (think about it) - :: Miss Von Trapp Bites :: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Miss Von Trapp

[ userinfo | About Me ]
[ archive | Dear Diary... ]
[ dotcom | Miss Von Trapp: Murderously Quirky Dark Cello Cabaret ]
[ facebook | Facebook Page ]
[ bandcamp | Listen and Buy my Music... ]

Rowling for Columbine!! (think about it) [Sep. 10th, 2004|02:07 pm]
Miss Von Trapp
[Mood |awakeawake]
[Music |Depeche Mode : Just Can't Get Enough (it's my new ringtone)]

I was up all night reading Harry Potter books.

My sister has all of them, and I borrowed the first three, and started on them at 10pm yesterday. Finished them all by 6am lol!!

Couldn't put the bastards down, and now I am forced to admit I'm really enjoying them - she's bringing me the rest of her collection later today.

I've not read them up until now because I was 'boycotting' them (tho I'd seen the first film and rather fancied Alan Rickman as Severus Snape *hides*)... I'm a huge fan of the old Jill Murphy 'The Worst Witch' series of books... Read them at a very young and impressionable age (back in the eighties), and always wanted to be Mildred Hubble - even attempting to get the cat we had at the time into a bag so I could hang him on a broomstick I'd made...

(it was the only way Mildred could get her cat to stay on the broomstick when she 'flew')

Whilst Potter is still, in my opinion, pretty much a blatant rip-off of The Worst Witch, I must admit they're damn good. Bugger!!


Anyway, yesterday Shauny and I had a lot of fun being extremely snobby in Cafe Rouge (toasted teacakes, jam and cream and a pot of tea for two), I spent the 15 quid Virgin vouchers I found in a box from Xmas 3 years ago on 'Spirited Away' and the new Nick Cave single... and we both signed up to do intermediate level black and white photography on a monday night at the Art College.

I'm going to be uber-busy this term now... the photography course, my AS level Film Studies plus my own writing/painting and film projects (and still working nightshift full-time)!. Thank gawd I'm not doing any theatre as well... Plan is, I get the tutors for my AS level to help me apply for Uni next year doing a degree in Drama/Film or Drama/Media. Anywhere but Plymouth!!! GET ME OUT OF HERE!!

I'm off out tonight for alienfox's leaving do - 8-9pm in Goodies... Will see lots of peeps there. In the meantime, I'm off to tidy my room/rearrange my spellbooks hehe...

Btw, Foxy! Jill Murphy studied at Camberwell Art College too!! Good on you!!

Oh, and I've put my lipring back in - had to take out the stud as I scratched my gums behind it on a salt'n'vinegar crisp last week and it's still sore. Think I'll stick with the lipring now anyway;)

If LJ Was a High School by Karen_Walker
Lunch Ladyabishag
Head Cheerleaderstrangepixel
Prom Queenrhys_wilcox
Gang Memberhawklord2112
Band Geekangelofsith
Theatre Geekmortal_immortal
Chess Club Captaindivine_debris
Loner Goth Kiddarktor
Class Clownnephrozym
Quiz created with MemeGen!


Word of the Day
Information provided by Petersons.com


DEFINITION: (noun) agreement with or adherence to custom or rule
EXAMPLE: In my high school, conformity was the rule: everyone dressed the same, talked the same, and listened to the same music.
SYNONYMS: compliance, conventionality, obedience

[User Picture]From: vashe
2004-09-10 08:00 am (UTC)
I loved the Worst Witch and I love Harry Potter! While I agree the basic premise is similiar, I disagree that it's a blatent rip-off. I'd say Harry Potter is more like The Worst Witch meets any Enid Blighton book involving mystery and boarding school!

Don't bother with the Harry Potter films though.... BLAH! What book are you up to now? The third's my favourite :D xxxx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-10 08:06 am (UTC)
Not a total rip-off - there are wizards involved lol...but the main themes are there...school song, broomstick flying, classes about magic with nasty/nice teachers, saving the school over and over...

(yes, I read a lot of Enid Blyton too...and don't forget E. Nesbit - The Phoenix and the Carpet, and all that stuff...)

I've just finished the third. WOOO!!

Must say though - I thought Dobby in the second book was brilliant - reminded me of the Sprite monster from the drinks advert... ME WANT ONE!!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-10 09:27 am (UTC)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vashe
2004-09-11 04:48 am (UTC)
Yeah! I love those Sprite adverts hehehe.... I'm all jealous actually - I wish I was reading them for the first time! They're my bestest Autumn booksies :) xxxx
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-11 05:03 am (UTC)
Don't be jealous - be smug. You got there before me because I was being a literary snob lol!!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-09-10 08:21 am (UTC)
i was pleasantly surprised by the HP books too - read the first 4 in 3 days in between calls at work! (although the 5th one is apparently a little slow in places..)

If you still wanted a stud in your lip, have you tried getting a ball to replace the backplate? sue certainly finds it less irritating..

Gang member? cool. although quite how mortal_immortal can be a theatre geek is beyond me - although given the nature of the last session it's quite appropriate..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-10 08:27 am (UTC)
I wanted a ring when I got it done... I only had a stud in whilst it was a little sore when still healing. I've actually put in the 1.2x12mm ring now and it fits really neatly/comfortably so I'm sticking with it;)

I think 'theatre geek' is most appropriate for mortal_immortal... I'm certainly looking forward to that writeup lol!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-09-10 08:48 am (UTC)
i shall endeavour to get that done tonight... must set a reminder in my phone.. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-10 09:28 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mortal_immortal
2004-09-10 09:32 am (UTC)
.... yeah. but you love me anyway.... :)

or should that be :@) ?

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-10 09:44 am (UTC)
You reckon?

Only as a friend.

*rolls eyes*

I love my SNOOPY. You know that!!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mortal_immortal
2004-09-10 09:58 am (UTC)


should have re logged in as hawklord.....

curse having multiple accounts!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: abishag
2004-09-10 10:33 am (UTC)
ephemera loved the Worst Witch books too.
Also a book called The Witching of Josie, which for some reason now has a different title.
"Children's literature of the eighties had a significant influence on the developement of the so-called "Goth" culture" Discuss.:-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-10 11:18 am (UTC)
Don't know about general Goth culture - but definately with me...

After reading 'The Worst Witch' when I was probably about 8-10 I already favoured long black hair, spent all my free time in my mother's long black concert dresses (she was in the Plymouth Philharmonic Orchestra - first flute and piccolo)...forced my cat to follow me round and had an unhealthy obsession with witchcraft, broomsticks and wandering round woodlands...

'The Tailypo' on the other hand, instilled an extreme terror of things under the bed after reading it aged six - and it has stuck with me as an image of something nasty (it was the picture in the middle pages of the flying bits of bed and clothes as the Tailypo tore the old man apart) ever since...

My early school reading scheme in primary school was this fantastic series about a boy called Tim who found a 'Cat Key' which summoned a wizard cat called Tobias and enabled him to see the 'hidden people' (highwaymen, pirates and such-like)....

All the 'Brisingamen' books...and the Susan Howatch 'Dark is Rising' series...

Oh, and I devoured Narnia, aged 7 I wanted to be the witch in that...and soon progressed onto older CS Lewis adult fantasy such as Perelandra, old George MacDonald books, Agatha Christie murders...

Yup, childhood reading has most certainly had a significant influence on the development of not just my 'gothdom' as 'twere, but also my entire sodding creative process with regard to writing, making films, paintings and all the rest.

Bastards!! Should have stuck to Twinkle magazine and My Little Pony lol!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-10 11:38 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: abishag
2004-09-10 02:18 pm (UTC)
Sounds really scary- I'm glad no-one bothered with Halloween stories at school when I was there.
I'm afraid I just didn't and still don't find being scared a fun tye of entertainment.

My own nightmare-inducing story was Little Black Sambo (which is not racist except for the names, but just very dated, even then); there is a scene where the tigers chase each other round and round a tree till they turn into ghee- the idea of this dissolution and loss of identity horrified me deeply. The fact that they were the villains and you weren't meant to care, indeed were maeant to be pleased was quite alien to me.
This was another reason for my tantrum about not being taught to read as promised- they were reading me scary stories, and I wanted to read and chose my own stories!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: abishag
2004-09-10 02:19 pm (UTC)
PS ephemera loved My Little Ponies as well- and grew up into that strange hybrid a horsey goth!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-11 05:08 am (UTC)
I (ummm) have a lot of the Jill pony club series, a few Kate ones, the Green Grass of Wyoming series, the Black Stallion series, tons of books on horse care...blah de blah.

Went riding until I was fifteen or so - still miss it...

I think it's more to do with growing up near the moors though;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-09-11 05:07 am (UTC)
My dad had 'Little Black Sambo' when he was a kid - I read it at Grannys house when I was about 6 I think. His parents were british empire - grandpa smith was a colonel, granny was a dotty housewife/artist. Very peculiar family. Lived in India for a long time and came back when dad was born... He has an older sister (Aunt Diana) who is a glass engraver, and his other sister was a film actress... My dads family are a bit weird... Anyway, yes that book scared me - not just because of the name and the story but also of the connotations of it being with an eccentric british empire family.


(thankfully, my dad isn't like that)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)