?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ta Da!! - :: Miss Von Trapp Bites :: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Miss Von Trapp

[ userinfo | About Me ]
[ archive | Dear Diary... ]
[ dotcom | Miss Von Trapp: Murderously Quirky Dark Cello Cabaret ]
[ facebook | Facebook Page ]
[ bandcamp | Listen and Buy my Music... ]

Ta Da!! [Nov. 3rd, 2004|06:05 pm]
Miss Von Trapp
[Mood |accomplishedaccomplished]

OMG I ACTUALLY FINISHED MY ESSAY!!!

Done it. Phew!!

Now I can go have a fag and a cup of coffee and relax a bit lol!!

Tommorrow is going to be hectic - college 2.45 to 4.45 then overtime 6pm to 10pm followed by regular nightshift - thank fuck I've finished doing my essay now!!!

.............................

Wise Words from Neil Innes

Heigh ho!
Don't worry
Nobody can win
No matter who you vote for, the government always gets in!


http://www.neilinnes.org/

............................

Don't beat about the bush: thank him 'in person'!!
(har-de-har)

http://www.livejournal.com/users/george_w_bush/35220.html
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: hawklord2112
2004-11-03 10:44 am (UTC)
w00t!

grats to you!

was it any good??
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-11-03 12:09 pm (UTC)
I hope so. It was initially about 370 words over... I've managed to get rid of about 200 of those through re-phrasing and avoiding repetition repetition.

I've also managed to compare Marion's arrival at the Bates Motel with classic horror/vamp movies - she's destined to die...but will she? And mentioned german expressionism - hard angles and half-shadows with reference to Murnau's Nosferatu and the mise en scene on Norman's side of the parlour...

Oh, and I got in 'false denouement'. LOVE IT!!!

I'll probably get a shit grade, but I enjoyed those smuggy points lol!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missbumpkin
2004-11-03 12:10 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
I think you deserve a big bar of chocolate with the coffee and fag.

Scholarly Hugs
xxx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missvontrapp
2004-11-03 12:12 pm (UTC)
So do I. But I've run out. I had the last Guylian choc from the box that Mike bought me as a reward tho;)

*giggles at the scholarly hug*

Is that a pat on the back, a posh nod and involving handing over of a certificate of some sort?

*grin*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)