Miss Von Trapp (missvontrapp) wrote,
Miss Von Trapp
missvontrapp

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Chapter 319 : In which I type rather a lot...and then type some more...*grin*

[ book | Joseph Conrad : The Secret Agent ]


Well I actually got home an hour early from work tonight as I won the hour off...I've exceeded my 'personal best' (keystrokes per hour) by over 1000 today.

I was typing at about 14,000 keystrokes per hour instead of the usual 12-13,000 kph...the majority of staff at the MDEC type at an average of 8-9,000 kph...you get a 100 quid bonus if you key over 9.5k an hour with accuracy over 80%. Tonight my accuracy was 86% lol!!!

Sorry, mehdi_caps...this is why my livejournal posts are 'chapters' as you put it..I type too fast for my own good, blame the work I do hehe!!

WOOHOO!! In secretary terms that's 60 words per minute!!!

I ought to be ashamed of myself:/

Back track 8 hours...

Called in on Spikey on the way to work. Hermann was there too...had some chips and a cup of tea and discussed the short film we are working on.

We are going to need a couple more crew members as we will be filming at night...mostly as security for the camera-man, and to explain to people (if we get stopped at any point) why a mid-40's goth guy with long hair and a black trenchcoat is following a young-ish female all the way home past empty parks and in wide dark roads with a videocamera at 5 in the morning lol!!

We also thought it might be a good idea to inform the Police of what we will be doing as well, so that Spikey doesn't get arrested for stalking when it's NOT REAL!!

I will get hold of some reflective jackets for the crew (of 2 so far, plus me) to wear so that it's more obvious that we aren't out causing trouble in the early hours...ID cards too maybe. It will at least make us feel important hehe!!!

Spent all night at work listening to Nick Cave...Birthday Party and Bad Seeds...

10pm to 5am = pure musical heaven.

Perhaps this is why I won the hour off?? 7 hours of fantastic music and focussed on typing fast, rather than listening to Jui-ehh!!! as usual.

Hmmm...better invest in some more batteries though. I've not listened to music at work for a long time...got bored of my cd collection for a bit, even though I have far far too much...but it's nice to switch off, listen to damn good stuff, zone out and key. I was rather enjoying racing myself to be honest. Sad, isn't it?

Walked home at 5am, in an extremely happy mood...took some more photos of gnarly trees covered in dead ivy in the dark, and one or two gravestones for token goth images lol!!

The camera film is now finished, and will be making its way to the chemist to be bunged on a cd shortly. I'm interested to see how the night flash mode works, and the zoom lens etc etc.

Time for a cup of tea, methinks...mustn't type too much now or my fingers will fall off...perhaps I should get them insured??

........................................

BTW: The front page of the local paper today is all about a UFO sighting...

Picture in LJCUT courtesy of alienfox...were they looking for you???




Jan 28th this year, 6pm. I saw one on the 18th of the same month in a different area of the city at about 2am...and another in Plympton (outskirts of city) in 1997...whatever they're looking for...It can't be intelligent life in this part of England lolol!!!

See here: These be local folk!!



Thanks again for the pic, Spikey...nicely topical once again;)
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 10 comments